Greek mythology is one of those things that everybody knows everything about, yet no one knows anything about. Most people can recall that Zeus is the god of lightning, but not which woman he slept with to spawn Hercules. Or they remember the Achilles’ Heel, Achilles fatal weakness in the battle of Troy, without actually knowing that it wasn’t in the original myth. I know some of the stories, but until I started to research for this blog, I didn’t realize how much I didn’t know. There are so many stories written down by authors of the past, ranging from Greek writers to Roman poets, that it’s hard to discern what is real and what isn’t. Yet, at the same time, nothing can ever definitively be called ‘real’ when it comes to ancient sources. After all, none of us know what happened thousands of years ago. We just take our best shot at guessing with the resources we have available. So, some people take liberties in describing the gods or explaining away divine intervention in hero stories.
For this collection, I wanted to find some of the more obscure myths, as well as the popular ones. Greek mythology is one of my passions and I want more people to read it and understand that it wasn’t just some far away people doing things completely different from us. These people in myths had lives and loves and heartaches and pain and we all can identify with that. The book I’m most delighted to have found is by Statius, a Roman poet. It’s comprised of four parts: the ‘Orthographia’, or Latin-Greek dictionary; the ‘Thebaid’, the Silver Age epic story, about the battle at Thebes between Eteocles and Polyneices; the ‘Silvae’, a collection of shorter miscellaneous poems; and portions of the ‘Achilleid’, an unfinished epic about Achilles. I’ve always had a soft spot for Achilles, as I believe him to be a very tragic character, brought down by his own pride.
Most of these books were found online, on antique booksellers’ websites. The art and artifacts come from various museums. I’d like to imagine that I’ll be rich enough to afford all these things, but for now, I will content myself with observing them online.
This collection could be expanded upon exponentially. If a person just takes one of the books and tries to find every copy of that book, by every translator, in every medium known to man, they will easily find 10 or more books, just based around one story. It was hard for me to settle on one edition of each book I found. Normally, I just chose the most expensive or best-looking. (Hey, it’s imaginary, why not imagine I’m rich?)
That being said, I hope you enjoy this collection of Greek mythology. Salvete!
Bibliography:
Books:
Allix, Susan. Myth: Myths of the Greeks selected from accounts by Hesiod, Homer, Apollodorus, Ovid and others. [London:] 2011 One of twenty-eight copies. Signed by Susan Allix. Full leather with inlaid black and red goatskin and white calfskin, and an onlaid soft-ground etching of a woman printed onto white goatskin. Titled in random red letters on the spine, with hand-colored red and black endpapers. In red cloth clamshell slipcase with leather label.. 13 1/4″ x 11.” . With thirty-five prints which include etching, block print, lino, photography, and digitally reproduced drawings. Printed letterpress in 18 pt. Bell, with a hand-cut metal title, on mould-made Somerset paper. As new. Accounts of the Greek Myths are combined with an interpretive series of portraits—not of ancient Greek heads but of people who characterize and might live in the stories. Divided into five chapters, the book’s focus is sometimes on the lesser known myths, and the portraits represent a selection made from several hundred visual notes and drawings.
Euripedes. Three Plays of Euripedes: Medea, Hippolytus, and the Bacchae.London: Limited Editions Club, 1967. Small quarto (8-1/2″ x 12-1/4″) bound in natural canvas-backed boards covered with a terra-cotta hand-made Italian paper; 240 pages. Translated by Philip Vellacott with an introduction and notes by him. Designed by Will Carter and printed at the Curwen Press. Illustrated with sixteen full-page monochrome wash drawings by Michael Ayrton reproduced in gravure. Copy #461 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Monthly Letter laid in. Fine in glassine and a Fine slipcase.
Euripedes. The Bacchae. Dionysus, the God. Euripedes. The Bacchae. Dionysus, the God. Kentfield, CA: Allen Press, 1972. Copy #11 of 130 copies. Folio. Thre color etchings by Michele Forgeois based on classical mythology, each numbered and signed. Text ornamented with Greek letters, in varying colors. Wooden boards in olive green cloth backed with gilt black strip. A striking publication, entirely hand crafted. Slipcase very slightly worn, else very fine.
Fagles, Robert. The Odyssey. New York: Penguin Classics, 1997: Owned by me, reprint edition, includes extra information such as genealogies and maps of Homer’s world
Farleigh, John (illustrator). Aeschylus: Prometheus Bound/ Shelley: Prometheus Unbound. Haarlem:: Limited Editions Club,, 1965.. Hardcover. 161 pp. Prometheus Bound Translated by Rex Warner. With a Preface by Rex Warner and many drawings by John Farleigh. NEWMAN & WICHE 370. Limited edition, copy 200 of 1500.
Fenelon, Francois. The Adventures of Telemachus, the Son of Ulysses. In 24 Books. Written by the Archbishop of Cambray. To Which is Added the Adventures of Aristonous. London: Printed for W. Meadows, C. Hitch and L. Hawes…, 1759. 2 volumes. 360 + 304 pages. With folding engraved map and 24 engraved plates. Twelvemo (6 2/3 x 4 inches); contemporary calf, leather labels; lightly rubbed. Curiously volume one calls this the “Sixteenth Edition” while volume two calls it the “Seventeenth Edition.” Both have the same imprint and are in matching binding. Originally published by Fenelon in 1699, this famous retelling of the Greek myth proved the authors undoing as the King of France took its content as a hidden criticism. There have been many editions and translations.
Hesiod. The Works of Hesiod: Translated from Greek. London:: John Wilson for John Wood and Ch[arles] Woodward,, 1740.. Contemp calf, gilt rules, title gilt,edges speckled red,hinges cracked.. Engraved frontis. by N.Parr after bust in Pembroke Museum.. 8vo.. Second edition. By his translations from the classics Cooke (1703-1756) achieved a wider and deserved reputation. In 1728 he translated ÔHesiod,Õ and his early patron, the Earl of Pembroke, and Theobald contributed notes. This book gave him his popular nickname of Hesiod Cooke.
Homer. The Iliad. The Odyssey. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1905. Eight volumes. Full contemporary crushed full blue morocco, raised bands, spines and boards extra gilt, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, otherwise uncut; one of 600 copies of the large paper edition (#66), with 88 engraved plates, the majority on Japon and the remaining 16 comprising two frontispieces in two states, including one state with beautiful hand coloring.
Musaeus. Opusculum de Herone. Venice; in aedibus Aldi et Andreae soceri, 1517. 8vo. ff. 80. Mostly Greek, some Italic letter, woodcut anchor and dolphin device to t-p and verso of last, 2 õ page framed woodcuts depicting Leander crossing the Hellespont to spend the night with Hero, and Hero casting herself from her tower when seeing her nocturnal lover dead on the beach at dawn, contemp. Greek marginalium commenting on the distance between the two places at head. bviii and fii torn at blank lower corners. A very good copy in 17th C mottled sheep, spine gilt, red morocco label, unusual block-patterned endpapers, bookplate of T.Kimball Brooker to front pastedown, his inkstamp to fly. A.e.b. First post-incunable edition of Musaeus, containing the most remarkable illustrations in any of the productions of Aldus Manutius.
Rhodius, Apollonius. Argonautica, or the Quest of Jason for the Golden Fleece. Athens: Limited Editions Club, 1957. Folio (9-3/8″ x 12-3/4″) bound in light gray Greek linen divided into panels with a drawing of the Argo in the central panel. Translated by Edward Coleridge with an introduction by Moses Hadas. Printed on paper made in Greece with illustrations by A. Tassos based on ancient Greek models. Copy #325 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Mild sunning to the spine. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase.
Ritsos, Yannis. Persephone. Verona: Ampersand, 1990. Edition of 80. 28 x 35 cm (11 x 13.8″0; 37 pages. Printed on an 1854 Stanhope handpress by Alessandro Zanella. Text in Modern Greek and English on facing pages. Printed on dampened Cortiere Milani paper in Antigone and Lutetia types. English translation by Nikos Stangos. With two woodcuts and a screenprint on the front and back covers by Joe Tilson. Bound in illustrated hardcovers. Enclosed in a slipcase covered with yellow papers.
Statius, Publius Papinius. Orthographia et flexus dictionum; Sylvarum libri quinque, Thebaidos libri duodecim, Achilleidos duo. FIRST ALDINE EDITION, Aldine device at end of ‘Orthographia’, lightly washed leaving just a few faint spots, a library punch-stamp to first leaf unobtrusively repaired, ff. [296], 8vo., modern dark brown calf, boards panelled in blind, backstrip with five raised bands, red morocco label in second compartment, a.e.g., very good The first Aldine edition of the poems of Statius, complete with the section of Greek-Latin glossary titled ‘Orthographia’. This is the first post-incunable edition of Statius, following a number of printings of his shorter poems in the 1470s and three printings of his works in the 1480-90s. This copy was formerly in the John Crerar Library, established by the American industrialist and now part of the University of Chicago.
The Poppy and the Pomegranate. Leicester: Grange Fibre. 1962. small 8vo, quarter vellum, decorated paper covered boards. unpaginated. The Story of DEMETER AND PERSEPHONE or the Origin of the Seasons. Account from Greek mythology. Full color cover design and two-tone illustrations by RIgby Graham. Introductory note.
Art:
The Zeus or Poseidon of Artemision. The statue represents Zeus or Poseidon brandishing the lightning bolt/trident with his raised right hand. It is an original work of a great sculptor, possibly of Kalamis. It was raised from the sea in the 1920′s, off the cape Artemision, in north Euboea. Dated to ca. 460 B.C. National Archaeological Museum of Athens.
Aphrodite, often represented half nude, or Amphitrite, goddess of the sea, venerated on the island of Melos. The style is characteristic of the late Hellenistic period, which revives classical themes while innovating. Thus the slipping drapery on the hips entails a closed stance and introduces an instancy to the figure. It hides the joint between the two blocks of marble that were sculpted separately, as were the left arm and leg, according to an utterly new technique.
Dated to the 2th century B.C., Musee de Louvre, Paris, France.
“Laocoon group” This sculptural grouping is dated to 100 B.C. and it was one of the major discoveries of the Italian Renaissance; it was found in Rome in 1506 in the ruins of Titus’ palace. It depicts an event in Vergil’s Aenied (Book 2). The Trojan priest Laocoon and his sons were strangled by sea snakes, sent by the gods who favored the Greeks, while he was sacrificing at the altar of Poseidon. Because Laocoon had tried to warn the Trojan citizens of the danger of bringing in the wooden horse (Trojan horse), he incurred the wrath of the gods. The sculpture is currently exhibited at the Vatican Museum in Rome.
Achilles was the son of the mortal Peleus and the Nereid Thetis. He was the mightiest of the Greeks who fought in the Trojan War, and was the hero of Homer’s Iliad. The statue captures exactly Achilles’ anguish of death, who has just been wounded by the lethal arrow.The original sculpture is located in the Achilleion Residence of the 19th century Queen Elizabeth (Sissy) of Austria in Corfu, Greece. Made of fine white alabaster stone.
Aryballos, ca 570 B.C., black figure. Greek, Attic. Signed by Nearchos as potter. Around the lip: pygmies fighting cranes. On top: two tritons. On the end: Hermes and Perseus. Metropolitan Museum.
http://www.metmuseum.org/toah/works-of-art/1989.281.62
Kylix, ca 540-530 B.C., black figure. Attributed to the Amasis Painter. Greek, Attic. Terracotta. Obverse: Poseidon among Greek warriors. Reverse: stables of Poseidon. Metropolitan Museum.
http://www.metmuseum.org/toah/works-of-art/1989.281.62
Statuette of Nike, late 5th century B.C. Terracotta. Greek, Classical. Metropolitan Museum.
http://www.metmuseum.org/toah/works-of-art/07.286.23
Lekythos (oil flask) depicting Poseidon pursuing Amymone, ca 440 BC, red figure. Greek, Attic. Terracotta. Attributed to the Phiale Painter. Metropolitan Museum.
http://www.metmuseum.org/toah/works-of-art/17.230.35














